Under level 4 lockdown, we remain open for dispatch of essential items. Free NZ wide shipping on orders $65 and over.

Absolute Essential Organic, Virgin Gold Jojoba Oil is a pristine, organic oil that offers optimum therapeutic value and is suitable for most skin & hair types.
Absolute Essential Jojoba Oil (Organic)
Absolute Essential Organic, Virgin Gold Jojoba Oil is a pristine, organic oil that offers optimum therapeutic value and is suitable for most skin & hair types.

Absolute Essential Jojoba Oil (Organic)

Regular price $46.50 Sale

or

Virgin, Certified Organic

Absolute Essential Organic, Virgin Gold Jojoba Oil is a pristine, organic oil that offers optimum therapeutic value and is suitable for most skin & hair types.

Exceptional quality and certified organic, it offers optimum therapeutic benefit, is an excellent carrier for therapeutic facial & hair blends, has a stable shelf-life and is deeply nourishing with an effective cleansing action on clogged pores.

Jojoba Oil Golden is one of the few carrier oils that has a long shelf life. It is very stable and acts more as a liquid wax than an oil. Store carefully as this oil solidifies at temperatures below 15 degrees Celsius.

Jojoba oil can also be used to add shine and softness to brittle or dry hair.

  • Carrier Oil - wonderful carrier oil when creating facial aromatherapy blends for skin care purposes. Jojoba oil acts as a liquid wax and has excellent moisturising and protective effects when massaged into the skin. It is high in unsaturated fatty acids that replicate the skins natural oil levels.
  • Moisturises - the skin is noticeably softened following the application of jojoba oil. It may also be used to support the skin's natural processes for cleansing of clogged pores. 
  • Damaged Hair - restores softness and shine to brittle and dry hair which may have been damaged by sun, colouring or perming. 
  • Hair Loss - jojoba oil may also be used to support strong, healthy hair. 

Historical Information:

Pure Jojoba comes from the bean of the Jojoba shrub, an evergreen that is native to the desert regions of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico. Its wonderful moisturising properties have been recognised through the ages.

Early Native Americans and the Indians of north-western Mexico used the seeds and oil as a dietary supplement, an appetite suppressant, and a medicine for kidney disorders. They found it particularly beneficial for the treatment of wounds, skin afflictions, and as a hair and skin tonic.

In the 1930s, scientists first started promoting the beneficial properties of the golden amber oil. Its high stability and exceptional nourishing and balancing qualities has since made it a favourite ingredient of the cosmetics industry.

Directions for Use:

As a carrier oil for essential oils or bath oil, add 10-15 drops of essential oils to 1-2 Tbsp of oil or make up your own blend in a glass bottle.

Face: Add 5-10 drops to a cotton bud or finger tips and rub over the face at night.

Hair: Apply 2 to 5ml directly to the hair and scalp. Leave over night if possible, rinse in the morning. For hair loss,the action of 5mls of Jojoba massaged in, may be further fortified with 2-3 drops of Laurel Bay and Rosemary Cineol essential oils.

Safety Considerations: Very safe.

Please note: Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.

Ingredients:

100% certified organic jojoba oil. Simmondsia chinensis, virgin cold pressed, fruit, Certified Organic, Mexico.

x

Welcome to the Loyalty Points Demo Store :-)

Sign up and receive 5000 pts to test out in our Store.

Earning and redeeming Reward Points

$1
Earns you
5
$1
Redeems to
1000.00

Ways you can earn

  • Product Purchase
  • Refer a friend
  • Share on social media

Learn more about our program